Olaf, king of Norway

Other names

Olave, Ola, Tola, Amlaib

Introduction

Warlord, son of Harold Grenske, he became a Christian in Normandy, and was King of Norway 1016-30. He was killed in battle on 29th July 1030 and his body enshrined the following year. His cult had spread rapidly by the mid 11th century. (ODS, 397-8) Grimkell, the English missionary who helped him establish the church in Norway, built a church on the site of his grave and declared him a saint. Grimkell was bishop of Nidaros.

Gender

Male

Associated places

Norway

Genealogies

Territory or Ethnicity (broad)

Scandinavian

Related Saints

Belongs to the group Olaf (ns) (certain)

Related Personal Names

Name

Amlaib (certain)

This was the Gaelic rendition of his name.

Name

Olaf (certain)

Feast days

Day of Year

July 29

Notes

This is the commemoration of his death

Day of Year

August 3

Notes

This is the commemoration of his translation in 1031