Giles, hermit

Other names

Aegidius

Introduction

Little is known of Giles other than that he was born in the early 7th century and founded a monastery, later called Saint-Gilles, in Provence. His shrine became an important pilgrimage centre on the way both to Santiago de Compostela and to the Holy Land. There is a 10th century legend. His cult spread from Provence partly through the Crusaders

Gender

Male

Associated places

Saint-Gilles, Provence, France

Territory or Ethnicity (broad)

Non-insular

Related Saints

Belongs to the group Giles (ns)

Related Personal Names

Name

Giles

Feast days

Day of Year

Sept 1