Muirenn ingen Cellaig Cualann

Other names

Muirenn regina Irgalaig ("Irgalach's queen")

Introduction

She was one of the daughters of Cellach Cualann, king of Leinster (d.715), and was called on her death "Irgalach's queen" in reference to a marriage to the king of Brega; but a fairly good circumstantial picture has been built up to associate her with the saint culted on Loch Lomondside. For full details, see Taylor with Márkus, Place-Names of Fife 3, pp. 590-1,

Gender

Female

Obituary

AU 748.6 "Muirenn filia Cellaigh Cualann, regina Irgalaigh, moritur" Muirenn daughter of Cellach of Cualu, Irgalach's queen, dies.

Territory or Ethnicity (broad)

Gaelic

Related Saints

Belongs to the group Mirren, Muirenn (ns)

Related Personal Names

Name

Muirenn